ipe decking

Using Reclaimed Tropical Wood Can Help Prevent Deforestation

A recent story by ABC News reports that as many as half of Amazon rainforest tree species may be on the verge of extinction due to deforestation.  The study, published in Science Advances, finds that depending on the degree to which deforestation comes under control in the next 35 years, between 36 and 57 percent of the 16,000 tree species in the Amazon rainforest would be considered threatened.  The study, which can be read here, goes on to state that some tree species including mahogany are already "commercially extinct."

A good alternative to commercially harvested tropical woods such as Ipe or Mahogany is Reclaimed wood from Anthology Woods. Anthology Woods specializes in tropical species like Teak and Dinizia, and we are constantly on the lookout for other rare or exotic species to help fill the need for durable, beautiful and sustainable wood products.

Reclaimed  Dinizia  Tropical Hardwood Decking

Reclaimed Dinizia Tropical Hardwood Decking

IPE VS. DINIZIA

IPE VS. DINIZIA: Battle of the tropical hardwood heavyweights in Decking & Siding

Tropical hardwoods are prized for durability in outdoor environments, and architects and designers have been seeking a sustainable, durable natural wood alternative to Ipe.  The alternative is here, and it is 100% FSC recycled: Reclaimed Dinizia for decking & siding. Here, a direct comparison between Ipe & Dinizia:

 

"Sustainable + durable wood alternative to Ipe: 100% FSC recycled reclaimed Dinizia decking & siding."  -  Click to Tweet This!

 

IPE VS. DINIZIA: General Stats

Ipe

Ipe

IPE

Common Name: Ipe (or Ironwood)

Botanical Name: Tabebuia serratifolia

Common Uses: Bridge Joists, Flooring, Siding, Marine Construction, Docks, etc.

Region: Central & Latin America

Hardness: Janka 3684 

Weight: 62 lbs. / cu. Ft.

Color: Olive-brown with lighter or darker streaks.

Grain: Straight to very irregular

Texture: Fine to medium

Durability: Very resistant to decay & attack by termites.  Resists attack by dry-wood insects. 

DINIZIA

Common Name: Angelim

Botanical Name: Dinizia excelsa

Common Uses: Boat building, Bridge beams, Docks, flooring, Marine construction, etc.,

Region: Central & Latin America

Hardness: Janka 3040

Weight: 65 lbs. / cu. Ft.

Color: Reddish-brown, occasionally faint streaks.

Grain: Straight to interlocked

Texture: Medium

Durability: Very durable; Very resistant to attack by decay fungi and termites.  Resists attack by dry-wood insects.

 

While Ipe and Reclaimed Dinizia exhibit similarities in appearance, hardness, and durability, they are wildly different in terms of sustainability:

IPE VS. DINIZA: Sustainability & Sourcing

IPE SUSTAINABILITY

Ipe is logged from the rainforest.  Ipe occurs just once per 300,000 to 1,000,000 square feet, and many other trees are typically cut to clear a path to the valuable Ipe.

FSC certified Ipe has become scarce, pulling into question whether any kind of sustainable management is possible for this species.

Ipe is not readily available as a recycled material.  The Ipe currently on the market is from newly-cut trees, and sustainable management/harvest cannot be guaranteed.  It is estimated that 80% of Ipe is harvested illegally 

DINIZIA SUSTAINABILITY

Reclaimed Dinizia is 100% FSC post-consumer recycled.  You can see the nail holes and rich color patina from previous use, and our reclaiming process is well-documented with photographs from the original structures. 

There is absolutely no question regarding the genuine sustainable nature of reclaimed Dinizia. 

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT RECLAIMED DINIZIA:

  • Available milled to order in siding, decking & more.

  • Average length is approximately seven feet -- much longer than most reclaimed inventories.

  • Custom millwork and lengths for herringbone or checkerboard decking layouts is available.

  • Price is comparable to FSC Ipe, and the cost to our planet is infinitely lower.

Please contact Anthology Woods for your reclaimed tropical hardwood project needs in decking, siding and landscape applications.  Anthology Woods also custom sources the finest reclaimed Teak flooring, siding, decking and wall paneling, too.

If you wish to better understand the concerns regarding the harvest and sustainability concerns of Ipe trees, here are a few links to explore:

Ipe rejected from the Highline project in New York

Ipe Shortage & Illegal logging

Trail of Stumps

Forget 50: The perfect shade of Gray (wood wall paneling & siding)

Reclaimed Gray Wall Paneling

In case you missed it: Our email announcement last week for FSC-Certified reclaimed gray "Silvered Dinizia" wood wall paneling and siding.  Add your email address in the form below to receive updates and new product information.

Questions?  Comments?  Guest blog submission?  Please contact us!